review

Autonomous A2 SmartDesk Platform DIY kit Sit-Stand Desk

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Can't beat the flexibility of a sit-stand desk that allows you to be at the same workstation and accomplish both sitting and standing without leaving your desk!
With a DIY platform kit like the A2 SmartDesk by Autonomous, you can finally get the electric standing desk upgrade you've always wanted and kiss goodbye to the downsides of spending a lot of time in front the computer!
The business edition of the SmartDesk DIY kit consists of a motorized stand up desk solution with programmable height adjustment, two electric motors and a solid build frame (built like a tank) that provides rigidity and strength across the tabletop.
digital display automatically turns off for power save
The frame's joints are nicely welded (no bubbling or pinholes) and the weight of the frame itself gives you confidence that it can handle that much weight (over 300Ibs). Also, thanks to the design of the frame with the legs in a t-position the desk manages to provide stability at standing height even with quite a bit of weight on the desk.
The SmartDesk DIY kit is flawless, and it's a very easy to build platform with smooth and quite moving strong motors. Because of the pleasant hum the motors make, people around you don't notice when the desk is being raised or lowered.
What's neat about choosing Autonomous SmartDesk DIY kit solution is that you can make your own desktop and have the flexibility to mount power strips and USB charging hubs under the table. Also, because it's a DIY kit, you can swap the tabletop in future if you want a bigger/smaller table later on.
The 4-preset position memory number pad can be fixed anywhere on the desk and it digitally displays a height read out in fractions of an inch, allowing you to adjust the stand up desk to lock-in the perfect sitting and standing position without having to hold on to the controller itself.
Also, because the number pad has 4 memory presets, you can have someone else use the desk with their desire sitting and standing settings without overriding your own settings.

The memory number pad controller is easy to operate. You just find the height settings that work for you and then hold down the M (memory) button until the display flashes. Then, press a number to store the desired height in one of the 4 presets. The legs of the frame can lower the desk down to about 26 inches and raise the desk to about 51 inches (perfect for someone over 6ft 3").
Ergonomically-speaking, the Smartdesk DIY height adjustable desk gives you the ability to properly set the desk so your arms are at a perfect 90 degree angle while in the sitting position.
Before starting assembly, it's a good idea to read the user guide a few times and watch Autonomous Youtube tutorial for the business edition of the kit. Assembly took around 40 minutes by myself and you will need a screwdriver drill to drive the wood screws into the desk.
The other tool you need is an Allen tool, which is included. The hardware and other parts to assemble the A2 SmartDesk are also included also.
hardware, cable clips, noise dampener pads, allen tool, power cord and UK wall adapter
The part diagram in the user manual helps you get to know each component of the A2 SmartDesk. There are a total of 5 main components that make the frame.
From top to bottom: crossbar ends (crossbar center rails inside), controller pad, feet, legs, side brackets and controller box.
The entire A2 SmartDesk frame weighs 30 KG. The heavy duty electric motors are built-in the legs so thee legs make most of the weight of the frame.
specification of the electric motor
Here are the steps to assemble the business edition of Autonomous SmartDesk DIY kit:

Step 1. Loosen the screws to adjust frame span to appropriate length 

Step 2. Align the middle of the frame to two pre-drilled holes on the tabletop 

Step 3. Place legs on either side of the frame 

Step 4. Push the internal frame extender aside to gain access to the legs. Line up the frame's and leg's screw holes and firmly secure each using four M6x14 Hex screws (do the same on the other side) 

Step 5. Attach the feet onto the leg using four M6x14 Hex screws (do the same on the other feet) 

Step 6. Attach side brackets to either side of the frame using eight M6x14 Hex screws (four on each side) 

Step 7. Insert noise dampener pads in the top of the frame's screw holes 

Step 8. Firmly secure the frame to the tabletop using three M6x20 wood screws on each side bracket. Then, tighten the frame's adjustment screws and attach to the top using two M5x20 wood screws .

Step 9. Attach the control pad under the tabletop on your desired location using two M3.5x20 wood screws. 
Then, attach the controller box under the tabletop using two M5x20 wood screws and plug cables from the two motors and control pad into the controller box. Then, plug the power cable to the other side of the control box. Lastly, plug the desk to the mains outlet, making sure the legs are leveled and lowered. 

Step 10. Hold down both up and down buttons for around 15 seconds until you hear a short beep and the digital display shows 000. That's it! The desk is ready to use!
Packaging pictures:

You Might Also Like

0 comments

About Gadget Explained

Connect With Gadget Explained